Thanks To All Who Participated in the XBrew

There were 220 entries judged and 120 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Thank you for your interest in the XBrew organized by Mt Si Brewing Society. Be sure to read the competition rules.

Best of Show Winners

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jonathan Permen Special Bitter 8B: Special/Best/Premium Bitter IMPALING ALERS
2nd Jeremy Allison Lacto Calweissian 17A: Berliner Weisse Whidbey Island Zymurgy Association
3rd Jeremy Allison Tom’s Blue Ribbon 1A: Lite American Lager Whidbey Island Zymurgy Association

BOS - Cider

No entries are eligible.

BOS - Mead

No entries are eligible.

Winning Entries

Table 1: Sat AM 1 & 2 (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeremy Allison Tom’s Blue Ribbon 1A: Lite American Lager Whidbey Island Zymurgy Association
2nd Jonathan Permen Helles 1D: Munich Helles IMPALING ALERS
3rd Jonathan Permen German Pils 2A: German Pilsner (Pils) IMPALING ALERS

Table 3: Sat AM 3 (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jonathan Permen Oktoberfestlagerbier 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen IMPALING ALERS
2nd Jeremy Allison 5432 Vienna 3A: Vienna Lager Whidbey Island Zymurgy Association
3rd Jonathan Permen Vienna Lager 3A: Vienna Lager IMPALING ALERS

Table 4: Sat AM 4 (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeremy Allison Munich Dunkel 4B: Munich Dunkel Whidbey Island Zymurgy Association
2nd Dick Walker FauXX Lager 4A: Dark American Lager GEBL
3rd Jonathan Permen Dunkel 4B: Munich Dunkel IMPALING ALERS

Table 6: Fri 6 (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeremy Allison Cream Blue Ribbon 6A: Cream Ale Whidbey Island Zymurgy Association
2nd Michael Toomey Doug’s Legendary Cream Ale 6A: Cream Ale
3rd Jonathan Permen American Wheat 6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer IMPALING ALERS

Table 7: Sat AM 7 (5 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeremy Allison NGA (1.1) 7A: Northern German Altbier Whidbey Island Zymurgy Association
2nd Jonathan Permen North German Alt 7A: Northern German Altbier IMPALING ALERS
3rd Jonathan Permen Back Seat Action Alt 7C: Dusseldorf Altbier IMPALING ALERS

Table 8: Sat AM 8 (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jonathan Permen Special Bitter 8B: Special/Best/Premium Bitter IMPALING ALERS
2nd Ian McFarlane Baby Bear Bitter 8A: Standard/Ordinary Bitter North Seattle Homebrewers

Table 9: Sat PM 9 (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Brian Holley Wee Bit Heavy 9E: Strong Scotch Ale
2nd William (Chris) Couie Yardarm Irish Red 9D: Irish Red Ale MissLou Homebrewers
3rd Melanie King
Co-Brewer: Marvin Pineda
M+M Scotch ALe 9E: Strong Scotch Ale

Table 10: Sat AM 10 (23 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Barry Chan Dog Fart Mosaic APA 10A: American Pale Ale North Seattle Homebrewers
2nd Brendon George Switchback Pale Ale 10A: American Pale Ale brew
3rd Will Littke Valley Sunshine Ale 48A: 10 - American Ale - Session

Table 11: Fri 11 (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeremy Allison Mildly Clever 11A: Mild Whidbey Island Zymurgy Association
2nd Jonathan Permen SE Brown 11B: Southern English Brown Ale IMPALING ALERS

Table 12: Sat PM 12 (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Nicole Steward
Co-Brewer: Jack East
Party Porter 12C: Baltic Porter
2nd Jeremy Allison The Business 12B: Robust Porter Whidbey Island Zymurgy Association
3rd Jonathan Permen Robust Porter 12B: Robust Porter IMPALING ALERS

Table 13: Fri 13 (18 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeremy Allison Drago Imperal Stout 13F: Imperial Stout Whidbey Island Zymurgy Association
2nd Kevin Ceder St. Forest Stout - 2013 13D: Foreign Extra Stout
3rd Nicole Steward
Co-Brewer: Jack East
Short And Stout 13F: Imperial Stout

Table 14: Fri 14 (36 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Blake Doepker Hopped 2 High Heaven 14B: American IPA North Seattle
2nd Grant Heuer Purring Kitten Session IPA 56A: 14 - India Pale Ale (IPA) - Session SNAFU
3rd Dennis Elsasser Hop-No-Tize-Me 14C: Imperial IPA

Table 15: Sat PM 15 (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeremy Allison Funkelweizen 15B: Dunkelweizen Whidbey Island Zymurgy Association
2nd Rod Coyne Grins & Giggles Weizen 15C: Weizenbock
3rd Kevin Ceder Weizenbock 15C: Weizenbock

Table 16: Sat AM 16 (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Kevin Ceder Hoegaardesque 16A: Witbier
2nd Jeremy Allison Witcraft 16A: Witbier Whidbey Island Zymurgy Association
3rd Bill Boyd Saison 16C: Saison Cascade Brewers Guild

Table 17: Thu 17 (3 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeremy Allison Lacto Calweissian 17A: Berliner Weisse Whidbey Island Zymurgy Association
2nd Todd Quessenberry Blanders Red 17B: Flanders Red Ale Bellingham Homebrewers Guild
3rd Mike Ritzer Pucker 17A: Berliner Weisse Mt Si

Table 18: Sat PM 18 (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeremy Allison Belgian Golden Strong Ale 18D: Belgian Golden Strong Ale Whidbey Island Zymurgy Association
2nd Troy Wormsbecker On The Dubbel 18B: Belgian Dubbel
3rd Steve Dahl Kitchen Sink Strong 18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale Plato Republic

Table 19: Sat PM 19 & 5 (4 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeremy Allison Old Dagon 19A: Old Ale Whidbey Island Zymurgy Association
2nd Jonathan Permen Helles Bock 5A: Maibock/Helles Bock IMPALING ALERS

Table 20: Sat PM 20 (5 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jonathan Permen Raspberry Wheat Ale 20A: Fruit Beer IMPALING ALERS
2nd Steve Dahl
Co-Brewer: Shannon Dahl
Feel My Rasp 20A: Fruit Beer Plato Republic
3rd Blake Doepker Vattenmelon Blonde (Watermelon Blonde) 20A: Fruit Beer North Seattle

Table 21: Sat PM 21 (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Steve Dahl Pumpkin Pie Ale 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Plato Republic
2nd Charles Myers Headless Horseman Ale 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Whidbey Island Zymurgy Association
3rd Kevin Ceder Pumpkin Ale 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 22: Sat PM 22 (5 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Zachary Dowling Oakmeal Stout 22C: Wood-Aged Beer The Brewing Network
2nd Jeremy Allison Rye Stout For Woodenville Whiskey BBL 22C: Wood-Aged Beer Whidbey Island Zymurgy Association

Table 23: Fri 23 (16 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Will Littke Cherry Ale 23A: Specialty Beer
2nd Brendon George Stella Polaris CDA 23A: Specialty Beer brew
3rd Stephen Ayres Darth Weizen 23A: Specialty Beer